CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F84077

Ms. Melinda O’Brien
Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.
1 North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, NY 10601

RE: The tariff classification of Ryoto Polyglycerol Ester DL-15 from Japan

Dear Ms. O’Brien:

In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ryoto Polyglycerol Ester DL-15 will be 3402.13.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Nonionic: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin: Esters and ether-esters of polyhydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division